BEST COMEDIAN EVER!!* CONTEST

Joke Joint Comedy Clubs present the BEST COMEDIAN EVER!!* contest presented by car2go starting Thursday, July 24th.

* = “Best” is defined as the person receiving the most points during the contest.  “Comedian” is any participant in the contest.  “Ever” is defined as “of all time, since the beginning of time.”  Seriously.  We wouldn’t joke about this.

Sixty-four comedians, 8 per week for 8 weeks of preliminary rounds, compete for the title of Best Comedian Ever!!*

Grand Prize:

  • $1,000
  • Exclusive membership to car2go with 400 drive minutes
  • Bragging rights
  • Work at both Joke Joint Comedy Club in Minnesota and Joke Joint Comedy Showcase (Houston, TX), if appropriate

Rules:

  • Material must be original
  • Audience members vote for their three favorite comedians.  Voting cards with too few votes, or too many votes, are eliminated.  No hanging chads.
  • The Joke Joint Comedy Club will also vote for three comedians, awarding ten points to each comedian, without knowledge of the audience scores.
  • Comedians perform seven-minute sets, with a one-minute warning light.  Exceeding the seven minutes by one-half minute may result in elimination from the contest, at the discretion of the club.
  • The two highest-scoring comedians from each preliminary round will move on to the semi-finals.

Who is Eligible?:

Funny people.  That’s it.  Selection of contestants is strictly at the discretion of the club.  Additional spots may be added at the club’s discretion.

Selection Process:

Contest is currently limited to 64 comedians.  Additional preliminary rounds may be added, at the discretion of the club, based on the number of applications received. Participation is not guaranteed.  Selection of 64 entrants is solely at the discretion of Joke Joint Comedy Club.  Participants will be notified if they’ve been selected and the date of their performance by June 15.  Alternates will be selected and notified as well.

Free Passes For Contestants:

Contestants will each be given twenty free passes.  Tickets will also be available for each show for purchase.  Since contest nights are on Thursday, you may be able to take advantage of the Moose Country Thursday Night Promotion.

Each show will include contest participants for the first half of the show, and a nationally-touring headliner.

Special thanks to car2go for sponsoring this exciting event!  Welcome to St. Paul, car2go!

Performance Dates and Headliners:

Thursday, July 24, 8:00 pm: Michael Thorne

With contestants: Maggie Faris, Alvin Irby, Mike Lester, Phil Kolas, Gus Lynch, Dave Johnson, Tiffany Norton, and Raleigh Weld.

Congratulations to Maggie Faris and Gus Lynch!

Thursday, July 31, 8:00 pm: Amber Preston

With contestants: Wayne Burfeind, Greg Coleman, Colleen Justice, Rick Logan, Jeff Pfoser, Tommy Thompson, and Laura Thorne.

Congratulations to Laura Thorne and Colleen Justice!

Thursday, August 7, 8:00 pm: John Bush

With contestants: Linda Aarons, Corey Adam,  El Arntson, Julie Bane, Robert Baril, Joshua Florhaug, Wendy Maybury, and Dan Mogol.

Congratulations to Linda Aarons and Robert Baril!

Thursday, August 14, 8:00 pm: JL Cauvin

With contestants: Chris Knutson, Misha Estrin, Karen Pickering Cahow, Rana May, David Sitrick, Jun Sung, DW Surine, and Zain Zaidi.

Congratulations to Chris Knutson and DW Surine! 

August 21, 8:00 pm: John Ramsey

With contestants: Turner Barrowman, Xander Bilyk, Jimmy Cummings, Ben Katzner, Lyle Larue, Jen Paulson, Fairchild Tasara, and Trevor Wade.

Congratulations to Turner Barrowman and Fairchild Tasara!

Thursday, August 28, 8:00 pm: Mike Brody

With contestants: Tom Bonnett, Zack Campbell, Brad Cruise, Chuck Gollop, Casey Nelson, Roger Schultz, Diane Sieber, and Marial Weidner.

Congratulations to Tom Bonnett and Marial Weidner! 

Thursday, September 4, 8:00 pm: Carl Faulkenberry

With contestants: Jack Boyd, Dan Davila, Chad Juettner, Mike Heraly, Lainie Lenertz, Ali Sultan, Micah Walsh, and James Wells.

Congratulations to Ali Sultan and James Wells! 

Thursday, September 11, 8:00 pm: Thai Rivera 

With contestants: Emily Johnson, Justin Colucci, Earl Elliot, Ricky Noren, Robert Fones, Collin Klug, Kait Varkados, and Angelo Vescio.

Congratulations to Earl Elliot and Angelo Vescio! 

***

Semi Finals: Thursday, September 18, 8:00pm: Gabe Noah

With contestants Maggie Faris, Gus Lynch, Laura Thorne, Colleen Justice, Linda Aarons, Robert Baril, Chris Knutson, and DW Surine.

Semi Finals: Thursday, September 25, 8:00pm: John Wessling

With contestants Turner Barrowman, Fairchild Tasara, Tom Bonnett, Marial Weidner, Ali Sultan, James Wells, Earl Elliot, and Angelo Vescio.

Final Show: Thursday, October 9, 8:00pm: Darlene Westgor

 Six finalists compete. This is a special event, with the winner declared at the end of the show.